American Indian Chamber of Commmerce

tel (213) 440-3232

calendar of events


14th Annual EXPO:
July 23- 25, 2017
Agua Caliente Resort,
Rancho Mirage, CA

“Accelerate Your Business In the Spirit of Innovation & Collaboration”

Presented By Eagle Sponsors
Southern California Edison • AT&T
Northrop Grumman
• PG&E
Comcast NBCUniversal 
Tribal Agency Presenting Sponsor
Raven Sponsors
Wells Fargo •  Frontier Communications
Thunderbird Sponsors
Toyota
EXPO Sponsors
Southern California Edison • Northrop Grumman
Southwest Gas • East Bay Municipal Utility Distric
MWD • AMG - American Marketing Group • AD•PRO

& More Great Partners Joining Us Each Day!!

A two and one-half conference featuring business capacity building/mentoring sessions, tribal leader economic development consultation, keynote addresses, procurement panel discussions, one on one matchmaking, a trade fair and more.  

We will also host our famous Youth EXPO once again concurrently with the EXPO on Tuesday, July 25, 2017.

Register for EXPO'17 On-line Today!

Who Should Attend?
Tribal Leaders, Tribal Enterprises, ANCs, Native Businesses
American Indian Community Members & Non-Profits

Who Is Coming To Meet You?
Corporate America, Federal & State Government Entities
Other Tribes & Those Seeking To Do Business With You

AGUA CALIENTE RESORT ROOM RESERVATIONS
800-854-1279
ask for American Indian Chamber EXPO rates

Jr. American Indian Chamber
TUESDAY, JULY 25, 2017

Youth EXPO Title Sponsor
Disneyland Resort

American Indian Chamber Events Hotline
213-448-2330
events@aicccal.org


archive information below as a fyi


An EXPO Worthy of
It’s 10th Anniversary –
Thanks Everyone

It was one of our best-attended EXPOs ever, with great speakers, one-on-one American Indian businesses’ access to opportunities, personalized presentations to decision-makers, insightful keynotes, awesome Tribal Leaders and great sessions.


“Building Success Through Tradition,
Culture & Partnership


EXPO Year 10- Photo from EXPO’13 10th Anniversary Welcome/Networking Reception



 EXPO Year 1- Photo from EXPO’04 Our First Welcome/Networking Reception

We thank everyone who participated in the EXPO which featured three days of American Indian business entrepreneurial development and procurement opportunity access. Above is just one set of photos that is indicative of the growth of our Chamber and the EXPO over the first 10 years of the conference.


Sycuan Chair Danny Tucker Keynote at EXPO Luncheon

 
Awesome Leaders Presented At Tribal Leader Summit

 
Chamber Board, AICEF PTAC & Advisory Council Prepping for Sunday Sessions     


Later Ben Hale & Daughter Entertained


In This Room EXPO Participants Had Personalized Presentation Access to
East Bay Municipal Utility District, Los Angeles World Airports, Toyota, Verizon, SCE, AT&T


In This Room EXPO Participants Had Personalized Presentation Access to the Central Intelligence Agency,
the Walt Disney Company, PG&E, Verizon Wireless, Turner Construction & The Boeing Company


And In This Room EXPO Participants Had Personalized Presentation Access to the California Water Association


And Where Else But At the Chamber EXPO Do You Receive Personalized Coaching From Dr. Scott Vowels (above)
& NBCUniversal’s Christine Simmons Prior To Presenting - Our AICEF PTAC – Was Also There To Coach
But Natives Can Access Our PTAC Daily
Not Just At the EXPO

A Packed House Enjoys Tuesday’s EXPO Luncheon – Our Adults & Our Youth Together For A Great Meal & Program

Again it was a stellar year, we honored Sempra’s Jeff Thorsen for his unbelievably great work on behalf of Native business development.   Shown below in our community honoring ceremony.

We Were Honored To Conduct A Community Honoring of
Our Good Friend & Native Business Advocate Extraordinaire,
Jeff Thorsen from the Sempra Energy utilities.  Jeff Is Holding The Lovely Kachina Presented To Him From the Chamber Business People, Many of Who Are On The Stage With Jeff.

We look forward to next year’s EXPO, you will not want to miss hearing from folks like Northrop Grumman’s Gloria Pualani and Vicky Harper-Hall who were the corporate luncheon keynoters; or SCE’s Vice President of Procurement, Walter Rhodes who was our Monday dinner keynoter; our esteemed financial educational panel for business, our partners from NACA and NAFOA on Indian Country Initiatives or the many numbers of corporate, government and tribal folks who spoke on EXPO panels or participated in our Networking Sessions.


A Session for our Vets by Our Native Vets –
Thanks to Jeff from Heritage Global Solutions
For Keeping On!

Presented by Eagle Sponsors

Southern California Edison
AT&T
California Water Association

(100 Water Associations Including)
San Jose Water Company California American Water Company
California Water Service Company • Golden State Water Company
Park Water Company • San Gabriel Valley Water Company
Suburban Water Services
Comcast NBCUniversal
Northrop Grumman
Southern California Gas Company, a Sempra Energy utility
SDG&E, a Sempra Energy utility
PG&E (not pictured) • Toyota (not pictured)

&
Raven Supporters –
Wells Fargo
Agua Caliente Band Of Cahuilla Indians

Thunderbird Sponsors –
Southwest Gas
The Walt Disney Company
Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians

EXPO Supporters –

Bank of America/Merrill Lynch
Sycuan Band of Kumeyaay
Nestle
East Bay Municipal Utility District
Metropolitan Water District
New World Environmental, Inc.
Glow Electric, Inc.
American Honda Motor Co., Inc.

We Were Happy To Host 140 Youth From Santa Ynez To Los Angeles To Agua Caliente To San Diego County Tribes
For Our Annual Jr. American Indian Chamber Youth EXPO. 

Our 10th Anniversary Youth EXPO was a great success with approximately 140 youth attending.  Kudos to the Walt Disney Company’s Arnice Lamb, Wells Fargo’s Cora Gaane, for their leadership of the Youth EXPO—and to the Central Intelligence Agency’s (CIA) Michael Barber for his Youth Keynote address; Native Entrepreneur, Rachel Stanhoff for her business talk and Native Academic, Tishmall Turner for her academic discussion at this year’s Youth EXPO.

Our Youth EXPO was phenomenal due to the work of many and additional thanks goes to the youth team coaches that included Christine Simmons from NBCUniversal, Brian McDonald of SCE, Sandy Dixon of Cal Poly Pomona, Michael Barber of the CIA, Joe Smyth from the CIA, Cora Gaane of Wells Fargo, and others who assisted the youth teams with their entrepreneurial exercise on building a business with brand, logo, slogan and personnel to sell an aerospace product or service to Northrop Grumman. 

Gloria Pualani from Northrop lead the judges panel on selecting the winning teams.  Prizes for the top teams included: 12 Disney Tickets, 10 Universal Studios tickets, baskets from Nestle and an iPod from Wells Fargo banking.  All who attended received Chamber “swag” in a drawstring backpack.

The Youth EXPO was presented by Southern California Edison, Wells Fargo, the Walt Disney Company, Glow Electric, Inc., New World Environmental, Inc. and NBCUniversal.

AND, YAHOO - WE ALL WON!

 

DAY 1 – SUNDAY, July 21, 2013/span>

Sunday Entrepreneurial Excellence – American Indian Business Capability Building Exercises

  • Time: 2:00 p.m. to 5:00  p.m.                                                                                                                         

  • Implementing Your Strategic Vision - Individualized Presentations to Key Stakeholders including: 

  • Rose Cote, Los Angeles World Airports

  • Monica Heredia, Verizon

  • Jon Greyeyes, the Boeing Company

  • Ileana Winterhalter, AT&T

  •  Dennis Thurston, SCE

  • Monetta, Toyota

  • Lana Radchenko, SDG&E

  • Beverly Johnson, East Bay MUD

  • Arnice Lamb, the Walt Disney Company

  • Vicky Harper-Hall, Northrop Grumman

  • Michelle Smith-Ballard, Turner Construction

  •  & More

                                                                            Preparing Your Strategic Vision - Individualized Expert Preparation Prior To Presentations To Key Stakedholders by:

  • Dr Scott Vowels, President, Northern California Minority Supplier Development Council

  • Melissa Buss, Vice President, Northern California Minority Supplier Development Council

  • Christine Simmons, Director, Supplier Diversity, NBCUniversal

  • Venessa Gleich, Program Manager, American Indian Chamber Education Fund, Procurement Technical Assistance Center

   Pitching with a Purpose to the California Water Association  Featuring:

  • Charmaine Jackson, San Jose Water

  • Emma Maxey, Golden State Water

  • Stephanie Sweinseid, Suburban Water      

  • Danny Rodriguez

  • Holley Joy                                                                                                                                                                                               

Sunday Networking Welcome Reception –
Cahuilla Ballroom
 
Sponsored by Bank of America/Merrill Lynch
 

  • Time: 5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m.

  • Call to Order: Tracy Stanhoff, Chamber President

  • Welcome: Joe Alderete, Director, Supplier Diversity, SCE

  • Welcome from Bank of America - Elke Chenevey, Vice President

  • EXPO Volunteer Recognition &
       All EXPO ‘13 Attendee Networking  

  • Location: Agua Caliente Resort Conference Area

   Trade Show Move-In Noon – 4:00 p.m.

DAY 2 – MONDAY, July 22, 2013 

Golf Tourney • the Classic Club, CA          

  • 6:00 am registration

  • 7:00 a.m. Shotgun Start

  • Welcome: TBD

  • Box Continental Breakfast and Breakfast Burritos “To Go”

  • Lunch: Noon – Box Lunch on Course

  • Hole in One Sponsored by American Honda Motor Co., Inc.

Trade Fair Move-in & On-site EXPO Registration

  • Registration: 11:00 a.m.– 5:00 p.m.

  • Trade Fair Booth & Indian Business- combo Info distribution tables

  • Check-in: Noon – 2:00 p.m.

  •  Location: Agua Caliente Resort & Casino, Rancho Mirage

Monday Morning Stretch – Health Walk & Networking Lounge With Sandwich Buffet

  • In the registration area: 8:30 am to 2:30 p.m.

  • For those non-golfers led by Allison Hicks, New World Environmental, Inc.

  • An area for working and networking

  • Sandwich Buffet 11:30 am to 1:30 pm

  • Location: Agua Caliente Resort & Casino, Rancho Mirage

Session 1 – “Annual Tribal Leader Summit” - Cahuilla Ballroom

 

A Very Special Panel Featuring Top Tribal Leaders

 

Sponsored by Sycuan Band of Kumeyaay

  • Time: 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.     

  • Juana Majel, Pauma Band

  • Joe Garcia, Ohkay Owingeh (invited)

  • Dennis Hendricks, Tuolumne Me-Wuk Tribal Council

  • A Tribal Representative of the Rincon Band of Luiseno Indians

  • Charlie Brown,Viejas Enterprises

  • Chairwoman Rosemary Morillo, Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians (invited)

  • Brian McDonald, Chemehuevi Tribe/TASIN

  • John Palinkas, Pechanga Development Corporation (invited)

Moderated By: Tracy Stanhoff, Chamber President 

 

Session 2 - Native American Veterans Resource Roundtable Session – Rose Salon A

  • Time: 5:15 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

  • Moderated By: Jeff Estep, Heritage Global Solutions with Robert Beemer, Cal Vets

EXPO ‘13 Attendee Reception – Conference Area Foyer

  • Time: 6:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.:p>

  • Location: Agua Caliente Resort & Casino, Rancho Mirage

Expo Leadership Dinner With Golf Awards

  • Invocation

  • Call To Order: Tracy Stanhoff

  • Welcome Dinner Keynoter: Walter Rhodes, Vice President, SCE

  • Honoring Jeff Thorsen, Southern California Gas Company
    Salute to His Work In Economic Development For Indian Country 

  • Eagle Award Presentations – Chamber Board

Golf Awards Presentation – TBD 

  • 1st – 3rd place Teams 

  • Longest Drive, Men & Women

  • Closest to the pin, Men & Women 

  • Hole in One – Sponsored by American Honda Motor Co.,Inc.

     

    Raffle – Cheri Myron, Chamber Board Member, Olivia Walls, Chamber Vice President & Sara Finseth Chamber Secretary 

Special Meeting – American Indian Biz to Biz Meeting - Palm A&B
Chamber Annual American Indian businesses meeting
 

  • Time: Immediately After Dinner

 

 DAY 3 – Tuesday, July 23, 2013

 

EXPO Big Breakfast – Main Ballroom 

  • Time: 8:00 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

  • Call To Order: Tracy Stanhoff

  • Invocation

  • Buffet Breakfast

  • Thunderbird Award Presentation - Chamber Board

EXPO General Session

  • Time: 8:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. 

  • Morning Keynote – Georgina Escamilla, Manager, Business Solutions Southern California Edison
    "How Time of Use Rates Will Affect Your Business" 

  • Financial Success For Business Presentation

    • Bank of America Representative

    • Cora Gaane & Brandon Sandler, Wells Fargo Representatives

    • Christopher Garbers, The Walt Disney Company

    • Fred L. Carter, The Boeing Company

    • Maria Hughes, US SBA  

  • Economic Initiatives In Indian Country

    •  VaRene Martin, Vice President, NAFOA (Native American Finance Officers Association)

    • Kevin Allis, Executive Director, Native American Contractors Association (NACA)

  • Introduction of Primes

One-on-One Networking Session A

 

“Speed Networking with Corporate, Government and Tribal Enterprises”            

One on Ones - A Table to Table - Interactive Exchange
Please Sign Up at Registration
 

  • Time: 10:40 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

  • Location: Conference Center Foyer

 

Expo Luncheon – Main Ballroom

  • Time: 11:45 a.m. – 1:20 p.m.

  • Call to Order: Tracy Stanhoff

  • Invocation

  • Lunch Served

  • Video Presentations

  • Ileana Winterhalter, AT&T

  • Keynote: Danny Tucker, Chairman, Sycuan Band of Kumeyaay Indians & Chair, of California Nations Indian Gaming Association (confirmed) 

  • Keynote: Gloria Pualani & Vicky Harper-Hall, Northrop Grumman

Breakout Sessions

 

Time: 1:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

 

Track 1 – Government Entity Focus

               Presented by the American Indian Chamber
              Education Fund PTAC
Moderated by:
Venessa Gleich, AICEF Program Manager

 

Featuring:

  • Wiggs Mendoza, Metropolitan Water District

  • Rose Cote, Los Angeles World Airports

  • Danetta Jackson, DGS

  • GSA Representative (invited)

  • Rosa Rodarte, US SBA

  • Beverly Johnson, East Bay Municipal Utility District

Track 2 – Corporate Success
              Presented by Chamber Advisory Council

Moderated by: Dennis Thurston, SCE

 

Featuring: 

  • Jonathan Greyeyes, The Boeing Company

  • Monica Heredia, Verizon

  • Michelle Chieks, Southern California Gas Company

  • Aaron Emi, Toyota

  • Karen Blackwell, Nestle

  • Valerie Bailey, Southwest Gas

  • Jerilyn Gleaves, PG&E

  • Caren Bowman, AT&T

Track 3—Non-Profit Business Building Blocks

Presented by Chamber Advisory Council & Foundation Partners

 

Moderated by: TBD

 

Featuring: 

  • Ileana Winterhalter, AT&T

  • Mike Murray, Verizon Wireless

  • Carolyn Williams, Southern California Gas Company

  • Flor Tolley, SCE

One-on-One Networking Session B

 

“Speed Networking with Corporate, Government and Tribal Enterprises”            

One on Ones - A Table to Table - Interactive Exchange -Please Sign Up at Registration                                       

  • Time: 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

  • Location: Conference Center Foyer

Beverage Break

  • On-going during afternoon One on Ones.

Session 4 - EXPO Roundtable – Cahuilla Ballroom

 

“Wrap-Up & Planning For The Future”

Feedback from our Chamber Advisory Council 

  • Time: 4:10 p.m. to 5: 00 p.m.    

  • Ice Cream Social

Special Attendee Raffle - EXPO ‘13 Adjourns       5:15 p.m.

  

 

DAY 3 TUESDAY, July 23, 2013

 

YOUTH EXPO ’13 Junior American Indian Chamber of Commerce of California Progra

 

Presented by

Southern California Edison, Wells Fargo &
The Walt Disney Company
Comcast NBCUniversal

 

  • Location: The Show @ Agua Caliente Resort & Casino, Rancho Mirage 

  • Arrival & Program Start 10:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

 

Special Junior American Indian Chamber of Commerce of California Session

  • With EXPO Luncheon  

  • 11:45 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.

 

   Youth Session in Showroom

  • Time: 1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

  • Youth Sessions - 13-22 Ages

  • Moderated By: Arnice Lamb, The Walt Disney Company with Cora Gaane, Wells Fargo & Our Academic & Corporate Partners

  • Youth Keynote Inspirational Speaker
     Michael Barber, Central Intelligence Agency, Langley, VA (Member First Nations, Huron-Wendat, Of Wendake, Canada)

  • Youth American Indian Entrepreneur Speaker
    Rachel Stanhoff, Conterra Construction  (Member, Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma)

  • Youth College/Education Focused Speaker
    Tishmall Turner, California State University, San Marcos  (Member, Rincon Band of Luiseno Indians)
     

 

Junior American Indian Chamber of Commerce of California Adjourns by 4:30 p.m.

 

Related Resources

Agua Caliente Casino Resort Spa
www.hotwatercasino.com

 

FOR INFO OR TO SPONSOR

CONTACT
213-440-3232 OR
stateadmin@aicccal.org

 

Hotel Reservation Hot Line

Agua Caliente Resort  
32-250 Bob Hope Drive
Rancho Mirage, CA 92270 

toll free group reservation line:  
800-854-1279